Charles Ridenour

charlesdesk3EDUCATION

-Sweetwater High School, 1968
-Tennessee Wesleyan College, 1972/B.S. Business Management
-Nashville Law School, 1978/Doctor of Jurisprudence

PROFESSIONAL

-Monroe County Bar Association since 1980, President 1984 and 2001
-Paralegal Advisory Council – Cleveland State Community College, 1987 to 2004
-Licensed to practice law – April 26, 1980, #3884
-Licensed to practice law in the State Appellant Courts and the Tennesseee Supreme Court, May 5, 1980
-Licensed to practice in the United States District Court 10/13/80
-Licensed to practice in the United States Court of Appeals on February 16, 1984
-Licensed to practice before the United States Supreme Court on 9/10/84
-Rule 31 Civil and Family Mediation

CHURCH

-Member First Baptist Church, Sweetwater, Tennessee
-Chairman, Personnel Committee, 1984-85 and 2001/2002
-Member By-Laws Committee, 86- Present
-Member the Finance Committee, 91-93
-Trustee, 1995 to 2010

BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA

-Arrow of Light, 1959
-Eagle Scout, 1967
-Assistant Scoutmaster, Sweetwater Boy Scout Troop #98, 1971 to 2001
-Troop Committee Chairman, Boy Scout Troop #98, 2001 to Present
-Board Member-Great Smokey Mountain Council, Boy Scouts of America, 1984 to 2006, Chairman of the Camping Committee, 2003 to 2005
-Executive Board Member-Great Smokey Mountain Council, 1987 to 2006
-Advancement Chairman, Unaka District, Boy Scouts of America,1984 to 2012
-Chairman, Unaka District, Great Smokey Mountain Council, Boy Scouts of America, 1986-1989
-District Award of Merit, 1987
-The Silver Beaver Award, 1988
-Adult Religious Award, 1991
-Troop 98 Committee Chair 2005 to Present
-Monroe County Good Scout Award 2016

KIWANIS

-President, Sweetwater Kiwanis Club, 1982-83 & 2007-2008
-Distinguished Lieutenant Governor, Division Four, 1985-86
-Distinguished Lieutenant Governor, Division Four, 1987-88
-District Chairman-By-Laws and Resolution Committee, 1987-94 and 1996-1997
-Life Member of Kentucky/Tennessee District #22
-Perfect Attendance 1980 to present
-District Chairman Bi-Centennial Celebration of the Bill of Rights, 1990-91
-Distinguished District Governor, 1994-95
-Member of the K-T Foundation Board, 93-96
-Legal Advisor to the K-T Foundation, 1997 to Present
-Osborn Fellow #7
-Member of the K-T District Finance Committee, 1987 to present
-Life Member Kiwanis International #7789
-Hixon Fellow #1398
-Shafer Fellow # 3
-District Risk Manager, 1999 to Present
-Member of the International Citizenship Committee, 1996-97
-Chairman of the Credentials Committee for the Nashville International Convention, 1997-98
-Chairman of the International Presidents Special Advisory Group, 2000-2001
-International Constitution and Bylaws Committee for Kiwanis International, 2002-2003, 2008-2010, Chairman 2009/2010

CIVIC ACTIVITIES

-Member and Chairman of Sweetwater City Schools “Better Schools”Advisory Board, 1985-86
-Monroe County United Way, 1982 to 1995 and 1998 to present, Chairman 1984 to 1995
-Sweetwater Valley Citizens for the Arts, 1982 to 1986, Chairman 1984-86
-Member Sweetwater Odd Fellows Lodge #280, since 1980
-Member of Sweetwater Masonic Lodge #292, since 1975, Secretary 1979 to 1990
-Secretary, Monroe County Election Commission, 1980-84
-President, Knox County Chapter of the Tennessee State Employees Association, 1979-80
-Outstanding Young Man in America, 1986
-Monroe County Business Associate of the Year, 1986
-Job Partnership Training Act, Advisory Board Member, 1987-88
-Member of the Board of Overlook Center, Inc., 1988 to 1994, Chairman, 1992-93
-Member of the Board for the Monroe County Chamber of Commerce,1988
-Adjunct Faculty Member of Cleveland State Community College, 1988-89
-Member of the Monroe County Health Access Committee, 1990 to 2003, Chairman 02/03
-Adjunct Faculty Member of Tennessee Wesleyan College, 1995
-Vice President of the Citizens Industrial Committee, 1990 to 2004
-Voted the Best Attorney in Monroe County for 2015, 2016 & 2017

LEGAL COUNSEL FOR

Sweetwater Utility Board
Sweetwater Housing Authority
Kyker Funeral Homes
Woods Mobile Homes